Privacy Policy

Teachers Choice (Teachers Choice, us, we, our) ‌‌understands‌ ‌the‌ ‌importance‌ ‌of‌ ‌your‌ ‌personal‌ ‌privacy.‌  ‌Therefore,‌ ‌we‌ ‌have‌ ‌created‌ ‌this‌ ‌‌‌Privacy‌ ‌Policy‌ ‌so‌ ‌that‌ ‌you‌ ‌know‌ ‌how‌ ‌we‌ collect, ‌use‌ ‌and‌ ‌disclose‌ ‌your‌ ‌
personal information‌ you provide through our website (https://www.teacherschoice.com.au/)‌,‌ ‌the‌ ‌related‌ ‌mobile‌ ‌website,‌ ‌and‌ ‌the‌ ‌mobile‌ ‌application‌ ‌(collectively,‌ ‌the‌ ‌Websites)‌, or through any other form of communication with us.‌ ‌

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  By accessing this site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

If you have further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer via our contact details below.

What types of information do we collect?

Collecting personal information

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act.  Essentially, personal information is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. 

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • your name and contact details, such as your address, email address and phone number;
  • your IP address; and
  • other personal information that you may supply to us.

Collecting non-personal‌ or‌ aggregated‌ information‌

When you access our Websites, we automatically collect the following information about you:

  • IP host address, your device type and operating system;
  • web pages viewed, and usage and browsing habits on our Websites;
  • search information related to our Websites;
  • browser type and referring service; and
  • other similar data.

We may also obtain non-personal information from third party sources.

We‌ ‌may‌ ‌also‌ ‌aggregate‌ ‌demographic‌ ‌information‌ ‌collected‌ ‌from‌ ‌our‌ ‌users‌ ‌(such‌ ‌as‌ ‌the‌ ‌number‌ ‌of‌ ‌users‌ ‌in‌ ‌a‌ ‌particular‌ ‌geographical‌ ‌location)‌ ‌in‌ ‌a‌ ‌manner‌ ‌which‌ ‌does‌ ‌not‌ ‌identify‌ ‌any‌ ‌one‌ ‌individual.‌  We‌ ‌may‌ ‌also‌ ‌aggregate‌ ‌information‌ ‌collected‌ ‌offline‌ ‌in‌ ‌connection‌ ‌with‌ ‌the‌ ‌Service,‌ and‌ ‌develop‌ ‌aggregate‌ ‌information‌ ‌by‌ ‌anonymising‌ ‌previously‌ ‌collected‌ personal ‌information.‌ ‌

Where the non-personal or aggregate information we collect about you is combined or linked with other information we hold about you such that you become identifiable, that information will become personal information.  In that instance, we will apply the same protections and restrictions to that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is also possible that when collecting non-personal information, we may incidentally receive personal information about you.  In this case, we will ensure such personal information is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  ‌If‌ ‌you‌ ‌believe‌ ‌that‌ ‌we‌ ‌have‌ ‌inadvertently‌ ‌collected‌ ‌your‌ ‌personal‌ ‌information, ‌‌please‌ ‌notify‌ ‌us‌ by contacting us via our contact details below.

Why do we collect personal information?

We‌ ‌will‌ ‌only‌ ‌use‌ ‌your‌ personal ‌information‌ ‌as‌ ‌described‌ ‌‌unless‌ ‌you‌ ‌have‌ ‌specifically‌ ‌consented‌ ‌to‌ ‌another‌ ‌type‌ ‌of‌ ‌use, ‌either‌ ‌at‌ ‌the‌ ‌time‌ ‌the‌ ‌personal‌ information‌ ‌is‌ ‌collected‌ ‌from‌ ‌you‌ ‌or‌ ‌through‌ ‌some‌ ‌other‌ ‌form‌ ‌of‌ ‌consent‌ ‌from‌ ‌you‌ ‌or notification‌ ‌to‌ ‌you.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information are to:

  • ‌provide our services to you, such as for the purpose of fulfilling your order or conducting business with you;
  • respond‌ ‌to‌ ‌your‌ ‌enquiries‌ ‌or‌ ‌requests; ‌
  • ‌send‌ ‌you‌ ‌emails‌ ‌from‌ ‌time‌ ‌to‌ ‌time‌ ‌about‌ ‌our‌ ‌services, this includes information about new developments, products, services and special offers;
  • better understand your needs in relation to our services to provide you with a better web and shopping experience;
  • compile and analyse statistics and trends to inform us about who uses our Websites and how our Websites are used.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us.  You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the goods and services we provide.  Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request for removal.

Sharing your personal information

We‌ ‌may‌ ‌share‌ ‌your‌ ‌personal ‌information‌ where required or authorised by law or where you have consented to us doing so.  We may also share your personal information to:

  • others in accordance with a request made by you;
  • entities ‌in‌ ‌connection‌ ‌with‌ ‌the‌ ‌sale‌ ‌or‌ ‌merger‌ ‌or‌ ‌change‌ ‌of‌ ‌control‌ ‌of‌ ‌‌Teachers Choice ‌or‌ ‌the‌ ‌division‌ ‌responsible‌ ‌for‌ ‌the‌ ‌services‌ ‌with‌ ‌which‌ ‌your‌ personal information ‌is‌ ‌associated;
  • an‌ ‌affiliate‌ ‌of‌ ‌‌‌‌Teachers Choice ‌who‌ ‌is‌ ‌in‌ ‌the‌ ‌same‌ ‌corporate‌ ‌family‌ ‌as‌ ‌us‌ ‌as‌ ‌long‌ ‌as‌ ‌their‌ ‌privacy‌ ‌practices‌ ‌are‌ ‌substantially‌ ‌similar‌ ‌to‌ ‌ours‌; and
  • our third party vendors to‌ ‌further‌ ‌the‌ ‌purpose‌ ‌for‌ ‌which‌ ‌you‌ ‌provided‌ ‌such‌ ‌information‌ ‌to‌ ‌us (e.g., ‌we‌ ‌may‌ ‌share‌ ‌your‌ ‌information‌ ‌with‌ ‌Elastic‌ ‌Email,‌ ‌for‌ ‌the‌ ‌purpose‌ ‌of‌ ‌sending‌ ‌emails).

We‌ ‌will‌ ‌not‌ ‌provide‌ ‌your‌ personal ‌information‌ ‌to‌ ‌third‌ ‌parties‌ ‌for‌ ‌them‌ ‌to‌ ‌contact‌ ‌you‌ ‌directly‌ ‌unless‌ ‌otherwise‌ ‌permitted‌ ‌by‌ ‌this‌ ‌Privacy‌ ‌Policy‌ ‌or‌ unless ‌you‌ ‌provide‌ ‌your‌ ‌consent.‌ ‌ When making any disclosure to a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose in which we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We‌ ‌urge‌ ‌you‌ ‌to‌ ‌read‌ ‌the‌ ‌privacy‌ ‌practices‌ ‌of‌ ‌all‌ ‌of‌ ‌our‌ ‌third‌ ‌party‌ ‌vendors‌ ‌before‌ ‌submitting‌ ‌any‌ ‌personal information ‌through‌ our Websites.‌ ‌

‌Non-personal ‌or‌ ‌aggregate‌ ‌information‌ ‌may‌ ‌be‌ ‌used‌ ‌by‌ ‌us‌ ‌for‌ ‌any‌ ‌purposes‌ ‌permitted‌ ‌by‌ ‌‌Australian ‌law‌ ‌and‌ ‌may‌ ‌be‌ ‌shared‌ ‌with‌ ‌any‌ ‌number‌ ‌of‌ ‌parties,‌ ‌provided‌ ‌that‌ ‌such‌ ‌information‌ does‌ ‌not‌ ‌specifically‌ ‌identify‌ ‌you.‌ ‌

Does my personal information leave Australia?

In the course of our ordinary business operations we may disclose personal information to third parties who are located overseas, including those located Philippines.  This is because some of our technology and operational service providers may be located outside of your country of residence.  This means that when we use these providers’ services, it may involve disclosing your personal information overseas.  

We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us.  Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when dealing with your personal information.

Cookies‌ ‌and‌ ‌other tracking technologies

‌Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements.  We use cookies and other identification technologies on our Website for a number of purposes, including to: determine the popularity of content, to deliver and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns; analyse site traffic and trends; and generally understand the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services.  

We may use other tracking technologies for similar purposes such as for authenticating you, keeping track of information you have provided us and remembering your preferences.  These technologies may involve using data stored on your browser’s local storage (e.g. HTML5 Local Storage).

We‌ ‌may‌ ‌also‌ ‌use‌ ‌and‌ ‌place‌ ‌cookies‌ ‌(and‌ ‌similar‌ ‌items)‌ ‌on‌ ‌your‌ ‌computer‌ ‌from‌ ‌our‌ ‌third‌ ‌party‌ ‌service‌ ‌providers‌ ‌in‌ ‌connection‌ ‌with‌ ‌the‌ ‌service,‌ ‌such‌ ‌as‌ ‌an‌ ‌analytics‌ ‌provider‌ ‌that‌ ‌helps‌ ‌us‌ ‌manage‌ ‌and‌ ‌analyse‌ service‌ ‌usage.‌  ‌In‌ ‌addition,‌ ‌our‌ ‌advertisers‌ ‌and‌ ‌business‌ ‌partners‌ ‌may‌ ‌set‌ ‌cookies‌ ‌and‌ ‌similar‌ ‌items‌ ‌on‌ ‌your‌ ‌computer‌ ‌when‌ ‌you‌ ‌use‌ ‌our‌ ‌service.‌ ‌

The data obtained from our use of cookies or other similar technologies is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. 

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept or enable our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.  You can do this by configuring your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them and by clearing your local cache or browsing history.  If you do this,‌ ‌you‌ ‌may‌ ‌still‌ ‌use‌ ‌our‌ Website services‌ ‌but‌ ‌it‌ ‌may‌ ‌interfere‌ ‌with‌ ‌some‌ ‌of‌ ‌its‌ ‌functionality.‌  If‌ ‌you‌ ‌delete‌ ‌your‌ ‌cookies,‌ ‌change‌ ‌browsers‌ ‌or‌ ‌use‌ ‌a‌ ‌different‌ ‌cookie,‌ ‌our‌ ‌cookie‌ ‌(or‌ ‌an‌ ‌opt-out‌ ‌cookie)‌ ‌may‌ ‌no‌ ‌longer‌ ‌work‌ ‌and‌ ‌you‌ ‌will‌ ‌have‌ ‌to‌ ‌re-input‌ ‌(or‌ ‌opt-out)‌ ‌again.‌ ‌

Storage and security

We will take reasonable steps to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We store personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy and will take reasonable steps (including commercial physical and electronic security measures) to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information.  We destroy your personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuses of or loss or corruption of your personal information.  Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of retrieval and supply of any requested information.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete or relevant, or that it may be misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct your personal information within a reasonable time.

Links to other websites

Our Websites may contain links or references to other websites and applications to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. You should check their own privacy policies before providing your personal information.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below.  One of our employees will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us by:

Online

https:// www.teacherschoice.com.au/contact-us/

 

Recommended Educational Toys

Recommended by Teachers

Free Shipping Within AUS

On all orders over $99

Highest Quality

Trusted by customers wordwide

100% Secure Checkout

PayPal / MasterCard / Visa